HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-23-2023 - Agenda Packet
[…] unit or another housing unit on the same lot; …." Subsection 1(c) provides that "The city
… must allow at least two accessory dwelling units on all lots that are located in zoning
1 See Appendix for text of RCW Chapter 64.37 (Short-Term Rentals).
2 See Appendix for 2019 Final Bill Report (SHB 1798) on adoption of RCW Ch. 64.37.
13
AGENDA ITEM 9.2
City Council; Stephen Burns; Steve Wilcox
October 17, 2023
Page 3
4861-6224-8840, v. 2
districts within an urban growth area that allow for single-family homes [in certain defined
configurations]."
* RCW 35A.21.314 (Code City May Not limit Number of Unrelated Persons Occupying a
Household or Dwelling Unit—Exceptions). This statute provides as follows: "Except for
occupant limits on group living arrangements regulated under state law or on short -term
rentals as defined in RCW 64.37.010 and any lawful limits on occupant load per square
foot or generally applicable health and safety provisions as established by applicable
building code or city ordinance, a code city may not regulate or limit the number of
unrelated persons that may occupy a household or dwelling unit."3
A nearby example of a formal STR regulatory program is the City of Clyde Hill, which adopted
STR regulations in 2016 (three years before the State adopted RCW Ch. 64.37).4 Those
regulations require STR operators to obtain an administrative business license from Clyde Hill,