HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance No. 0900 (2)
[…] provided the adult family home complies with underlying zoning requirements and the
requirements set forth in Chapter 70.128 RCW.
B. Family day care homes are a permitted use in any zone allowing a single-family dwelling
provided they have obtained a permit for operation from the City. Permits shall be
issued by the City, at no cost, upon proof that the family day care home has obtained all
necessary licenses and approvals from the state to operate such a facility.
20.31.030 Manufactured homes and trailers.
A. Manufactured homes are permitted pursuant to RCW 35A.21.312 provided:
1. At the time of installation, the manufactured home is new;
2. The manufactured home is placed upon a permanent foundation, as specified by the
manufacture, and that the space from the bottom of the home to the ground be
enclosed by concrete or an approved concrete product which can be either load
bearing or decorative;
Attachment A
3. The manufactured home shall comply with all zoning requirements such as structural
coverage, lot area, setbacks, and height;
4. The manufactured home is thermally equivalent to the state energy code; and
5. The manufacture home meets all other requirements for a designated manufactured
home as defined in RCW 35.63.160.
B. Trailers for temporary occupancy. The owner of a parcel of land where no single-family
dwelling is situated may occupy one trailer as a temporary dwelling during the
construction of a new dwelling thereon provided: