HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance No. 0969Ordinance No. 969
[…] A. Adult family homes are a permitted use in any zone allowing a single-family dwelling provided the adult family
home complies with under lying zoning requirements and the requirements set forth in Chapter 70.128 RCW.
B. Family day care homes are a permitted use in any zone allowing a single-family dwelling provided they have
obtained a permit for operation from the city. Permits shall be issued by the city, at no cost, upon proof that the
family day care home has obtained all necessary licenses and approvals from the state to operate such a facility.
(Ord. 900 § 4 (Att. A), 2013)
20.31.030 Manufactured homes and trailers.
A. Manufactured homes are permitted pursuant to RCW 35A.21.312 provided:
1. At the time of installation, the manufactured home is new;
2. The manufactured home is placed upon a permanent foundation, as specified by the manufacturer, and that
the space from the bottom of the home to the ground be enclosed by concrete or an approved concrete product
which can be either load bearing or decorative;
EXHIBIT A
Ordinance No. 969
Medina Municipal Code
Chapter 20.31 LIMITED USES
Page 54/71
March 11, 2019
3. The manufactured home shall comply with all zoning requirements such as structural coverage, lot area,
setbacks, and height;
4. The manufactured home is thermally equivalent to the State Energy Code; and
5. The manufactured home meets all other requirements for a designated manufactured home as defined in
RCW 35.63.160.
B. Trailers for Temporary Occupancy. The owner of a parcel of land where no single-family dwelling is situated
may occupy one trailer as a temporary dwelling during the construction of a new dwelling thereon provided: