It requires far more diclosure by government than the federal Freedom of Information Act. The Public Records Act (RCW 42.56) applies to "every county, city, town, municipal corporation, quasi -municipal corporation, or special purpose district" or "any office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or agency thereof, or other local public agency." The State Legislature and State Courts are exempt.