Three employees in the Development Services Department coordinate and manage project permit review, and perform the more complicated land use and all building code compliance review, as well as customer service and enforcement duties. The department is supplemented by other City staffers that provide direct and indirect support. Building inspection services are provided by an inter -local agreement with Clyde Hill, and fire code compliance services are provided by the City of Bellevue's Fire Marshall's office per an inter -local agreement. BACKGROUND FOR FEES: RCW 82.02.020 authorizes the City to collect "reasonable fees from an applicant for a permit or other governmental approval to cover the cost of processing applications, inspecting and reviewing plans, or preparing detailed environmental (SEPA) documentation. Permit fees may include direct and indirect costs incurred. Direct costs include those for FTE employees directly Permitting Services User Fee Study 1 Page 135 Final involved with processing, inspecting and reviewing permit applications.