Open Public Meetings Act Purpose The declared purpose of the Act is to make all meetings of the governing bodies of public agencies, even informal sessions, open and accessible to the public, with only minor specific exceptions. Applications The Act applies to all meetings of, among others: 1. All multi -member governing bodies of state and local agencies, and their subagencies. RCW 42.30.020. a. "Subagency" means a board, commission, or similar entity created by or pursuant to state or local legislation, including planning commissions and others. RCW 42.30.020(1)(c).18 b. "Governing body" includes a committee of a council or other governing body "when the committee acts on behalf of the governing body, conducts hearings, or takes testimony or public comment." RCW 42.30.020.19 The act must be liberally construed to accomplish its purpose.