Other laws may, however, place limitations on where governing bodies may meet or take action, For example, final action may not be taken by the council of a code city, second class city, or town on an ordinance or resolution if the meeting is held outside the corporate limits of the municipality. RCW 35A.12.110; RCW 35.23.181; RCW 35.27.270. Are social gatherings covered by the Act? Social gatherings are expressly excepted, unless, of course, official business is discussed or transacted at the gatherings. RCW 42.30.070 provides in relevant part as follows: "It shall not be a violation of the requirements of this chapter for a majority of the members of a governing body to travel together or gather for purposes other than a regular meeting or a special meeting as these terms are used in this chapter: PROVIDED, That they take no action as defined in this chapter." Does the Act require that notice be given for a regular meeting? A "regular" meeting is defined as a recurring meeting held pursuant to a schedule fixed by statute, ordinance, or other appropriate rule.