The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Some of Ecology's comments are frankly disturbing. For example, the Legislature— mindful of the fact that many shorelines such as Lake Washington are highly - developed and that the Act requires that SMPs shall give `priority for single-family residences and their appurtenant structures "— adopted RCW 90.58.620 to ensure that existing homes are not diminished by the adoption or amendment of SMPs, which provides: 1) New or amended master programs approved by the department on or after September 1, 2011, may include provisions authorizing: a) Residential structures and appurtenant structures that were legally established and are used for a conforming use, but that do not meet standards for the following to be considered a conforming structure: Setbacks, buffers, or yards; area; bulk; height; or density; and b) Redevelopment, expansion, change with the class of occupancy, or replacement of the residential structure if it is consistent with the master program, including requirements for no net loss of shoreline ecological functions. 2) For purposes of this section, "appurtenant structures" means garages, sheds, and other legally established structures.