The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (Emphasis and capitalization added.) Suffice to say, the Guidelines are replete with provisions that are facially inconsistent with the Act, and Portland, OR 503.222.9981 1 Salem, OR 503.540,4262 1 Bend, OR 541.749.4044 Seattle, WA 206.622.1711 1 Vancouver, WA 360.694,7551 1 Washington, DC 202.488.4302 PDX/033333/077774/AAL/9587565.3 Mayor Michael Luis Medina City Council June 7, 2012 Page 2 the May 14, 2012 proposed revisions to your draft SMP are reflective of some of these inconsistencies. I will return to this point later. Continuing, RCW 90.58.050 provides: This chapter establishes a cooperative program of shoreline management between local government and the state. Local government shall have the primary responsibility for initiating the planning required by this chapter and administering the regulatory program consistent with the policy and provisions of this chapter. The department shall act primarily in a supportive and review capacity with an emphasis on providing assistance to local government and on insuring compliance with the policy and provisions of this chapter. Emphasis added.) Similarly, WAC 173 -26 -010 provides in relevant part: The provisions of this chapter implement the requirements of chapter 90.58 RCW, the Shoreline Management Act of 1971... . This chapter is drafted to also reflect RCW 90.58.050 which provides that the Shoreline Management Act is intended to be a cooperative program between local government and the state. It is the intent of this chapter to r ovide minimum procedural requirements as necessary to comply with the statutory requirements while .providing latitude for local government to establish procedural systems based on local needs and circumstances.