Franchise Fee and Utility Tax: State law prohibits the City from imposing a franchise fee on electrical power or gas companies; however, the City does collect a utility tax. Adoption of the Franchise Ordinance RCW 35A.47.040 states, “No ordinance or resolution granting any franchise in a code city for any purpose shall be adopted or passed by the city's legislative body on the day of its introduction nor for five days thereafter, nor at any other than a regular meeting nor without first being submitted to the city attorney, nor without having been granted by the approving vote of at least a majority of the entire legislative body, nor without being published at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the city before becoming effective.” In compliance with this statute, the Franchise Ordinance was “introduced” at the March 13, 2017 City Council Meeting and will be “adopted” at the June 12, 2017 City Council Meeting.